Best Practices
[…] The law simply expanded the mechanisms through which these penalties could be pursued.

The Per-Call Question Under Section 302.251

The crux of the unresolved debate lies in the language of Section 302.251, which addresses criminal penalties for violating the registration requirements in Texas. The statute reads:

"A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates Section 302.101, 302.105, 302.201, 302.202, or 302.203. Each violation constitutes a separate offense."

Additionally, Section 302.302 of SB 140 provides the civil penalty framework:

"A person who violates this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.”

The phrase "each violation" appears in both the criminal and civil contexts, but the statute provides no definition of what constitutes "a violation" in the registration context.

The Interpretive Divide