CEMA's Origins and Purpose
[…] CEMA is Far From Unique
Several states have enacted email anti-spam statutes that include private rights of action and statutory damages similar to Washington’s CEMA, namely the following:
- California (Business and Professions Code Sections 17529.5 and 17529.8): California maintains one of the most robust anti-spam regulatory frameworks, featuring multiple statutes with private enforcement mechanisms that enable plaintiffs to recover liquidated damages of $1,000 per email.
- Oklahoma (Title 15, Section 776.7): Oklahoma’s Unsolicited Commercial Electronic Messages Act provides comprehensive private enforcement mechanisms with differentiated damages for various plaintiff categories. The statute grants standing to “any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation,” and grants individual recipients statutory damages equivalent to the lesser of $10 per email or $25,000 per day, along with attorneys fees and costs.